Industry catalogue – speakers and sessions (pdf)

Wednesday 25. 9. 2019:

KILLER SPEECH: IVAR KØHN
10:30 – 11:30
Head of NRK drama reveals behind the scenes of transformation of Norwegian drama. What can Central and Eastern Europe learn from this unique experience?

GUIDANCE THROUGH THE WORLD’S TV TRENDS
11:30 – 12:00
Keri Lewis Brown, CEO and Founder of British drama service K7 Media and her colleague Girts Licis, Head of Strategy, introduce international media consultancy helping broadcasters, digital producers, distributors and advertisers.

LUNCH BREAK
12:00 – 13:00

FUTURE PERSPECTIVE ON EUROPEAN TV DRAMA
13:00 – 13:30
Jeroen Depraetere, European Broadcasting Union Head of TV, on what role does Public Service Media have in future of TV drama.

KILLER STUDY: BETWEEN TWO CONTINENTS
13:30 – 14:15
Pelle Heikkilä, main protagonist of the Invisible Heroes, on series co-produced by Finland and Chile.

NORWEGIAN DRAMA CROSSING BORDERS
14:15 – 15:00
Norwegian Drama production is at its most innovative phase ever. Mia Lindrup and Norwegian Film Institute will take you through the line-up of the latest shows and series coming in 2020.

CZECH IT OUT: BEST UPCOMING PRODUCTION FROM THE REGION
15:15 - 16:00
Jan Maxa, Director of Programme Development and Programme Formats in Czech TV and Milk and Honey Pictures present new production of public television and titles for Netflix and Amazon.

KILLER STUDY: VIACOM CONQUERS CENTRAL AND EASTERN EUROPE
16:00 – 16:30
Drunk History series – USA versus Hungarian/Polish versions.

Thursday 26. 9. 2019:

DO YOUR BEST: SCRIPTEAST (PL), MIDPOINT (CZ), HYPEWRITER (HU), SERIAL EYES (DE)
10:00 – 11:00
The best training platforms for your killing series.

KILLER SPEECH: LISELOTT FORSMAN
11:00-12:00
Former executive producer of International Drama at Finnish public broadcaster YLE and new CEO of the Nordisk Film and TV Fond presents Nordic vision along with the initiative Nordic 12.

LUNCH BREAK
12:00 – 13:00

KILLER STUDY: TV RULES
13:00 – 13:30
Edith Sepp, Head of Estonian Film Institute and vice-president of European Film Agency Directors, presents current state of support of TV series among European Film Funds.

KILLER AMONG US: COMING FROM BELGIUM FLANDERS
13:30 – 14:15
Elly Vervloet, International Drama Executive of national public broadcaster VRT, presents the best of its production.

SHOW YOUR BEST: EAST MEETS WEST
14:15 – 14:45
Initiative East Series from Series Mania, Odesa International Film Festival and ScripTeast presented by Violetta Kaminska.

COME, WATCH AND KILL: FROM ONE FESTIVAL TO ANOTHER
15:00 – 16:00
Heads of TV Festivals present: Berlinale Series Market and Conference (former Drama Series Days, DE), Content London (UK), Series Mania (FR), Pilot (SK)

KILLER SPEECH: JOËL BASSAGET
16:00 – 17:00
“God is a She and so is the Web.”
Respected expert on the web series and author of the book Short, Narrative & Serialized on the future of web series and its phenomenon.

PROGRESSIVE KILLER
19:30
Awarding the prize to progressive personality from the region of Central and Eastern Europe under the auspice of Forbes Magazine to Tomáš Hrubý, executive producer and showrunner of series Wasteland and Burning Bush from HBO Europe production.

INDUSTRY PARTY
20:00
Networking party in local marketplace – Tržnice Brno, venue of the Industry programme. By Industry invitation only.

Friday 27. 9. 2019:

TOO COOL FOR SCHOOL

BATHROOM STORIES
10:00 – 10:30
Kaya Pakaslahti (Aalto University School of Arts, Design and Architecture) compares her graduation pilot that enabled her to make the series happen to the final result.

TOO SERIOUS FOR SERIES?
10:30 – 11:15
To pilot or not to pilot. That is the question.
Introduction and panel discussion with deans and representatives of Westerdals Oslo School of Arts (NO), National University of Ireland (IR), Lodz Film School (PL), Film and TV School of the Academy of Performing Arts in Prague (CZ), The Academy of Performing Arts in Bratislava (SK).

SPECIAL SCREENING: STUDENT ACADEMY AWARD GOES TO KILLER
11:15 -12:00
Winner of the 46th student Oscars – Dog Eat Dog from Westerdals University College (Norway) and Apart from Film and TV School of the Academy of Performing Arts in Prague (Czech Republic).

*The program is subject to change

List of Key Speakers

Sessions hosted by:
Kamila Zlatušková
Veronika Bednářová
Pavla Horáková